Film Archives

The Arts Council > BAMA Theatre > Film Archives

Fall Film Series 2021

September 7: Nine Days
September 14: Settlers
September 23: Manhattan Short Film Festival

Winter Film Series 2020

January 14: The Lighthouse
January 21: Parasite
January 28 Bye Week, No film screening
February 4: 2020 Oscar Shorts
February 11: Toni Morrison: The Pieces I Am
February 18: Tel Aviv On Fire

Fall Film Series 2019

August 13: The Tomorrow Man
August 20: American Woman
August 27: Amazing Grace
September 3: Bye Week (NO MOVIE)
September 10: The Biggest Little Farm
September 17: Bye Week (NO MOVIE)
September 24: (NO BAH MOVIE; World Premiere of “The Strip,” a local documentary film, will take place.)
September 26: Manhattan Short Film Festival 2019

Summer Film Series 2019

June 11: Transit
June 18: Storm Boy
June 25: Echo In The Canyon
July 2: Little Woods
July 9: Tell It to the Bees

Winter Film Series 2019

January 15: The Wife
January 22: Wildlife
January 29: Colette
February 12: Three Identical Strangers
February 19: 2019 Oscar Shorts

Fall Film Series 2018

August 28: RBG
September 4: The Rider
September 11: The Leisure Seeker
September 18: Disobedience
September 25: Bye Week, no film
October 2: Manhattan Short Film Festival 2018

Summer Film Series 2018

June 12: Victoria & Abdul
June 19: Loving Vincent
June 26: The Disaster Artist
July 3: BYE WEEK-No film due to July 4 holiday
July 10: The Death of Stalin
July 17: The Insult

Winter Film Series 2018

January 16: Goodbye Christopher Robin
January 23: Maudie
January 30: The Square
February 6: Jane
February 13: 2018 Oscar Nominated Short Films

Fall Film Series 2017

August 22: The Little Hours
August 29: My Journey Through French Cinema
September 5: 2:22
September 12: Landline
September 19: The Ornithologist
September 26: Manhattan Short Film Festival

Summer Film Series 2017

June 6: The Salesman
June 13: A Quiet Passion
June 20: Citizen Jane: Battle for the City
June 27: Like Crazy
July 4: Bye Week-No Screening
July 11: The Lovers
July 18: The Hero

Winter Film Series 2017

January 10: London Town
January 17: Denial
January 24: A Man Called Ove
January 31: Gimme Danger
February 7: The Eagle Huntress
February 14: An Evening of Oscar-Nominated Short Films

Fall Film Series 2016

August 16: Love & Friendship
August 23: Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words
August 30: Wiener-Dog
September 6: La Novia
September 20: The Beatles: Eight Days a Week – The Touring Years
September 27: Les Cowboys
October 11: Don’t Think Twice
October 25: Hieronymus Bosch, Touched by the Devil

Summer Film Series 2016

June 14: The Meddler
June 21: Green Room
June 28: Miles Ahead
July 5: The Lobster
July 12: High-Rise
July 19: Marguerite

Mini-Series 2016

March 12: Where To Invade Next
March 29: Embrace of the Serpent
April 5: The Wave
April 12: 45 Years

Winter Film Series 2016

January 12: Room
January 19: All Things Must Pass: The Rise and Fall of Tower Records
January 26: The New Girlfriend
February 2: Mustang
February 9: Taxi
February 16: Janis: Little Girl Blue

$5 Foreign Films from 5 (2015)

October 19: Cinema Paradiso
October 26: Nosferatu the Vampyre
November 1: Day for Night
November 6: A Pigeon Sat On a Branch Reflecting On Existence
December 17: Joyeux Noel

Fall Film Series 2015

August 18: I’ll See You In My Dreams
August 25: Amy
September 1: Love & Mercy
September 8: Court
September 15: The Look of Silence
September 29: Irrational Man
October 6: A Borrowed Identity
October 20: The End of the Tour
October 27 (Bonus Film): Western
November 3 (Bonus Film): Grandma

Summer Film Series 2015

June 16: While We’re Young
June 23: The Clouds of Sils Maria
June 30: Welcome To Me
July 7: White God
July 14: Iris
July 21: Results

Winter Film Series 2015

January 6: Boyhood
January 13: The Babadook
January 20: Citizenfour
January 27: Zero Motivation
February 3: The Homesman
February 10: Listen Up, Philip
February 17: A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night

Fall Film Series 2014

August 19: Snowpiercer
August 26: Mood Indigo
September 2: Ida
September 9: Venus in Fur
September 16: Life Itself
September 23: Frank
October 7: Magic in the Moonlight
October 14: Art and Craft

Summer Film Series 2014

June 10: A Night in Old Mexico
June 17: Only Lovers Left Alive
June 24: Joe
July 1: Alana Partridge
July 8: Under the Skin
July 15: Fading Gigolo

Winter Film Series 2014

January 14: All Is Lost
January 21: Enough Said
January 28: Kill Your Darlings
February 4: A Touch of Sin
February 11: In A World
February 18: The Best Offer
February 25: Una Noche
March 11: Wadjda

Fall Film Series 2013

September 3: Muscle Shoals
September 10: Stories We Tell
September 17: Blue Jasmine
September 26: The Act of Killing
October 1: C.O.G.
October 8: Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me
October 15: Much Ado About Nothing
October 22: Prince Avalanche

Summer Film Series 2013

June 4: Room 237
June 11: Blancanieves
June 18: Upstream Color
June 25: Frances Ha
July 2: The Place Beyond the Pines
July 9: Like Someone In Love
July 16: The East
July 23: Sun Don’t Shine
July 30: In The House
August 6: Kid-Thing

Winter Film Series 2013

January 15: This Must Be The Place
January 22: The Sessions
January 29: Brooklym Castle
February 5: Anna Karenina
February 12: It’s A Disaster
February 19: Rust and Bone
February 26: Amour
March 5: Holy Motors
March 12: The Paperboy
March 19: West of Memphis

Fall Film Series 2012

August 21: To Rome With Love
August 28: Beasts of the Southern Wild
September 4: Take This Waltz
September 11: In The Family
September 18: Moonrise Kingdom
September 25: Dark Horse
October 2: Manhattan Short Film Festival
October 9: Farewell My Queen
October 16: Ai WeiWei: Never Sorry
October 23: Sleepwalk With Me
October 24: Neil Young Journeys

Summer Film Series 2012

June 5: Damsels in Distress
June 12: A Separation
June 19: Marley
June 26: The Hunter
July 3: Jeff Who Lives at Home
July 10: The Kid With a Bike
July 17: Turn Me On, Dammit!
July 24: Monsieur Lazhar

Winter Film Series 2012

January 10: Melancholia
January 17: Martha, Marcy, Mar, Marlene
January 24: Bellflower
January 31: The Other F Word
February 7: The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975
February 14: Carnage
February 21: A Dangerous Method

Fall Film Series 2011

August 16: The Tree of Life
August 23: The Cave of Forgotten Dreams
August 30: The Trip
September 6: The Names of Love
September 19: Beginners
September 20: Terri
September 27: Manhattan Short Film Festival
October 4: Tabloid
October 11: Submarine

Summer Film Series 2011

June 12: Cedar Rapids
June 19: Certified Copy
June 26: Putty Hill
July 3: Rubber
July 10: Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
July 17: 3 Backyards
July 24: Meek’s Cutoff
July 31: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold

BAMA ART HOUSE JUNIOR

January 16, 2011: Mary Poppins, The Triplets of BellevilleJune 12, 2011: The NeverEnding Story (1984)

Winter Film Series 2011

January 11: The Girl Who Played with Fire
January 13: The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet’s Nest
January 18: Monsters
January 25: Soul Kitchen
February 1: Marwencol
February 8: Tiny Furniture
February 15: Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench
February 22: Four Lions

Fall Film Series 2010

September 7: I Am Love
September 14: Micmacs
September 21: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
September 28: Get Low
October 5: Winter’s Bone

Summer Film Series 2010

June 8: Greenberg
June 15: The Secret of the Kells
June 22: The Ghost Writer
June 29: The White Ribbon
July 6: A Prophet
July 13: The Secret in Their Eyes
July 20: No One Knows About Persian Cats
July 27: Please Give
August 24: Best Worst Movie and Troll 2 
August 31: Sweetgrass

Winter Film Series 2010

January 19: Moon 
January 26: Bright Star
February 2: Black Dynamite 
February 9: Still Walking
February 16: You, The Living 
February 23: In the Loop