Facebook Twitter

For Immediate Release

PRESS RELEASE

For Immediate Release
The Arts Council
Contact:  Kevin Ledgewood
205-758-5195, x6

WINNERS OF THE 2012 VISUAL ART ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS ANNOUNCED

(Tuscaloosa) The Arts Council is pleased to announce the winners of the 2012 Visual Art Achievement Awards Exhibit on display at the Bama Theatre’s Greensboro Room.  Exhibited from February 27 through March 19, the show will close with a reception and awards ceremony on March 19 from 5 p.m. until 6:30 p.m. in the gallery.  Gary and Mary Kerr, retired art educators, served as judges.  

The judges awarded the Best of Show, First, Second and Third places and honorable mentions to students from local public and private schools with works divided into two groups based on grade level.  Group I consisted of middle school students in grades six through eight, and Group II included high school students in grades nine through twelve.  The annual event was open to students in this regional district from Bibb, Chilton, Choctaw, Fayette, Greene, Hale, Lamar, Marengo, Perry, Pickens, Sumter, Tuscaloosa and Wilcox counties.  Entries were classified based on medium:  drawing, painting, mixed-media, 3-D, printmaking, computer design, and photography.

The local Best of Show and first place winners will be featured at the state level competition exhibit on April 2 – 27, 2012 with an awards ceremony on April 27 at 1:00 p.m. at the RSA Tower Artist’s Gallery, Montgomery, AL.

A program of the Alabama State Council on the Arts, the Visual Arts Achievement Program provides local and state recognition for student achievement in the visual arts.  The program is designed to offer encouragement to young artists, showcase their work and offer opportunities for advanced training beyond high school.

Located at 600 Greensboro Avenue in Tuscaloosa, the galleries at the Bama Theatre are open Monday-Friday from 9 a.m. – noon and 1 p.m. - 4 p.m. and also during Bama Theatre events.  Enter the gallery through the PARA Building, located adjacent to the theatre, during daytime hours.

For more information about The Arts Council or Bama Theatre visit www.tuscarts.org or follow the group on Facebook at “The Arts Council – Bama Theatre – Cultural Arts Center,” and also on Twitter.  Call 205-758-5195 for further information.

 

First Name

Last Name

School

Group

Place

Anna

Sella

Holy Spirit Catholic School

I

First

Jeremy

Elliott

Rock Quarry Middle School

I

Second

Crimson

Osbourne

University Place Middle School

I

First

Gabriel

Thompson

Holy Spirit Catholic School

I

Third

Jasmine

Harris

University Place Middle School

I

Second

Kenny

Strong

Westlawn Middle School

I

Third

Mychi

Tran

University Place Middle School

I

First

Alex

Smith

Holy Spirit Catholic School

I

Hon. Mention

Olivia Anne

Wyatt

Holy Spirit Catholic School

I

Hon. Mention

Annika

Reitenga

Holy Spirit Catholic School

I

Best of Show

Amanda

Baker

Northridge High School

II

Hon. Mention

Brandon

Malone

Northside High School

II

Hon. Mention

Dillon

Montgomery

Tuscaloosa County High School

II

Hon. Mention

Eduardo

Olvera

Northridge High School

II

First

Anu

Pandit

Northridge High School

II

Third

Ashley

Ray

Northridge High School

II

Hon. Mention

Kiona

Wilson

Northridge High School

II

Second

Abbigale

Atkins

Northridge High School

II

Second

Rob

Lockhart

Tuscaloosa County High School

II

First

Evie

Sims

Northridge High School

II

Third

Kali

Burtard

Tuscaloosa County High School

II

Hon. Mention

Rhett

Davis

Northside High School

II

Hon. Mention

Jessica

Johnson

Paul W. Bryant High School

II

First

Zachary

Jones

Northridge High School

II

Hon. Mention

Cristina

Lopez

Holy Spirit Catholic School

II

Hon. Mention

Micah

Madison

Paul W. Bryant High School

II

Hon. Mention

Carrie

Nguyen

Northridge High School

II

Second

Kasey

Pujol

Tuscaloosa County High School

II

Third

Keith

Richardson

Central High School

II

Hon. Mention

Sara

Vinson

Tuscaloosa County High School

II

Hon. Mention

Mary Caitlin

Wilhite

Northridge High School

II

Hon. Mention

Jordan

Ballard

Northridge High School

II

Third

Andrew

D'Avignon

Northside High School

II

Best of Show

Alyssa

Guenther

Northridge High School

II

First

 Jessi

Pendley

Northside High School

II

Hon. Mention

Maia

Wade

Northridge High School

II

Second

Hannah

Woods

Holt High School

II

Hon. Mention

Celine

Pearson

Paul W. Bryant High School

II

Second

 Tung

Tran

Paul W. Bryant High School

II

First

D'andre

Jolly

Holt High School

II

First

Mira

Moffit

Holt High School

II

Second

Ashlin

Shuttlesworth

Northridge High School

II

Hon. Mention

Tyler

Strickland

Holt High School

II

Hon. Mention

Madison

Watkins

Holt High School

II

Third

Gloria

Yi

Holy Spirit Catholic School

II

Hon. Mention

Kanjalla

Dancer

Northridge High School

II

Second

Christopher

Spencer

Northside High School

II

Third

Jasmine

Starkling

Northridge High School

II

First


###

For press inquiries and other public relations matters please contact:

Kevin Ledgewood